Two billiard balls of the same mass are moving towards each other. Mass 1 (m1) is moving to the right at 6.0 m/s while mass 2 (m2) is moving to the left at 4.0 m/s. If the collision is an elastic head-on collision, what will be the velocity of m2 after the collision?6.0 m/s to the left4.0 m/s to the left6.0 m/s to the right4.0 m/s to the right

Two billiard balls of the same mass are moving towards each other Mass 1 m1 is moving to the right at 60 ms while mass 2 m2 is moving to the left at 40 ms If th class=

Respuesta :

we have 2 balls with the same mass

just by the concept of elastic collision the speed will be exchanged

so m2 will have 6 m/s to the right

if we go by the equation

[tex]m_1u_1+m_1u_2=m_1v_1+m_1v_2[/tex]

by conservation of momentum

Given here is

m1=m2

u1=6 m/s

u2= -4 m/s (negative sign for the direction)

v1=?

v2=?

Putting these values in the equation above

[tex]\begin{gathered} u_1+u_2=v_1+v_2 \\ 6-4=-4+6 \end{gathered}[/tex]

Result: Option C is correct

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico