2. In 2010, the cost of a new base model Toyota Prius was $21,000. In 2019, the cost was$24,000.a) Find the percent increase. Percent increase is the increase in price as compared to theoriginal price.b) Find the average increase per year.3.

Respuesta :

SOLUTION

In 2010, the cost for the car was $21,000 and in 2019 it was $24,000

The increase in price is

[tex]24,000-21,000=3,000\text{ dollars }[/tex]

Percentage increase in price is calculated as

[tex]\frac{i\text{ncrease in price }}{\text{original price }}\times100[/tex]

This becomes

[tex]\begin{gathered} \frac{3000\text{ }}{21000\text{ }}\times100 \\ =14.29\text{ percent } \end{gathered}[/tex]

Therefore Percent increase is the increase in price is 14.29%

(b) The average increase is calculated as

[tex]\frac{i\text{ncrease in price }}{n\text{umber of years }}[/tex]

2010 to 2019 is 9 years. So the average increase is

[tex]\frac{3000\text{ }}{9}=333.33\text{ dollars }[/tex]

Therefore, the average increase is $333.33 per year

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico