First, we calculate the moles of each element taking the percentages as a mass:
[tex]66,7g\text{ C}\cdot\frac{1\text{ mol C}}{12\text{ g C}}=5,56\text{ mol C}[/tex][tex]11,1\text{ g H}\cdot\frac{1\text{ mol H}}{1\text{ g H}}=11,1\text{ mol H}[/tex]We divided the number of moles by the smaller number of moles. In this case, C is the smallest:
[tex]5,56\text{ mol C/5,56 =1}[/tex][tex]11,1\text{ mol H/5,56=1,99}\approx2[/tex]These numbers give us the empirical formula wich is: CH2