The maximum wavelength of Wien's displacement law is 7.81 x 10‾⁶ m.
The blackbody radiation will emit a wavelength with maximum value and follow Wien's displacement law. The maximum wavelength will be inversely proportional to the temperature. It can be defined as
λpeak = b / T
where λpeak is the maximum wavelength, b is Wien's displacement constant ( 2.8977719 mm.K), and T is the temperature.
From the question above, we know that:
T = 371 K
By substituting the parameter, we get
λpeak = b / T
λpeak = 2.8977719 mm.K / 371 K
λpeak = 7.81 x 10‾⁶ m
Hence, the maximum wavelength is 7.81 x 10‾⁶ m.
Find more on Wien's displacement at: https://brainly.com/question/14666332
#SPJ4