1. The volume will increase.
2. The change in the volume is 73 mL
From the question given above, the following data were obtained:
Using the Charles' law equation, the new volume of the cylinder can be obtained as follow:
V₁ / T₁ = V₂ / T₂
200 / 273 = V₂ / 373
Cross multiply
273 × V₂ = 200 × 373
273 × V₂ = 74600
Divide both side by 273
V₂ = 74600 / 273
V₂ ≈ 273 mL
From the above calculation, we can see that the new volume increased.
The change in the volume can be obtained as illustrated below:
ΔV = V₂ – V₁
ΔV = 273 – 200
ΔV = 73 mL
Learn more about Charles' law:
https://brainly.com/question/16927784