Using the normal distribution, it is found that there is a 0.8888 = 88.88% probability that his tube last the whole trip.
In a normal distribution with mean [tex]\mu[/tex] and standard deviation [tex]\sigma[/tex], the z-score of a measure X is given by:
[tex]Z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma}[/tex]
In this problem:
The probability that his tube last the whole trip is the p-value of Z when X = 0.85, hence:
[tex]Z = \frac{X - \mu}{\sigma}[/tex]
Considering the n instances
[tex]Z = \frac{X - n\mu}{s}[/tex]
[tex]Z = \frac{0.85 - 0.79}{0.2\sqrt{6}}[/tex]
[tex]Z = 1.22[/tex]
[tex]Z = 1.22[/tex] has a p-value of 0.8888.
0.8888 = 88.88% probability that his tube last the whole trip.
A similar problem is given at https://brainly.com/question/24663213