Hey there!:
Molar mass KOH = 56.1056 g/mol
Volume in liters of solution :
500.0 mL / 1000 => 0.5 L
Number of moles :
moles = M * V
moles = 0.179 * 0.5
moles = 0.0895 moles of KOH
Therefore:
1 mol KOH ------------------------ 56.1056 g
0.0895 moles KOH ------------- ( mass of KOH ) ??
mass of KOH = 0.0895 * 56.1056
mass of KOH = 5.02 g
Answer E
Hope this helps!