The amount of heat (in calories) required to boil 2.8 Kg of water is 1512000 calories.
1 Kg = 1000 g
Therefore,
2.8 Kg = 2.8 × 1000
Mass (m) = 2800 g
Heat of Vaporisation (ΔHv) = 540 cal/g
Q = m•ΔHv
Q = 2800 × 540
Thus, 1512000 calories is required to boil 2.8 Kg of water
Learn more: https://brainly.com/question/25230174