Respuesta :

Cosmos
Hydrogen gas(H2) has a molar mass of 2 g. Molar mass of a substance is defined as the mass of 1 mole of that substance. And by 1 mole it is meant a collection of 6.022*10^23 particles of that substance.

So number of moles of H2 are 0.5 in this case. And thus it means there are (6.022*10^23)*0.5 particles( here they are molecules) in 1g of H2.

Considering the definition of mass molar and Avogadro's Number, there are 3.0115×10²⁹ molecules in 1 ton of hydrogen.

First, the molar mass of hydrogen H₂, that is, the amount of mass that a substance contains in one mole, is 2 g/mole.

In this case, being 1 ton = 1,000,000 grams, the number of moles that 1 ton of hydrogen contains is calculated as:

[tex]1,000,000 gramsx\frac{1 mole}{2 grams} = 500,000 moles[/tex]

On the other hand, Avogadro's Number is called the number of particles that make up a substance (usually atoms or molecules) and that can be found in the amount of one mole of said substance. Its value is 6.023×10²³ particles per mole.

Then, the number of molecules that 500,000 moles of hydrogen contains is calculated as:

[tex]500,000 molesx\frac{6.023x10^{23} molecules }{1 mole}[/tex]= 3.0115×10²⁹ molecules

Finally, there are 3.0115×10²⁹ molecules in 1 ton of hydrogen.

Learn more about:

  • mass molar:
  1. https://brainly.com/question/12695086?referrer=searchResults
  • Avogadro's Number:
  1. brainly.com/question/11907018?referrer=searchResults
  2. brainly.com/question/1445383?referrer=searchResults
  3. brainly.com/question/1528951?referrer=searchResults
ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico