The bike store marks up the wholesale cost of all of the bikes they sell by 30%.

Andre wants to buy a bike that has a price tag of $125. What was the wholesale cost of this bike?

If the bike is discounted by 20%, how much will Andre pay (before tax)?


(Please make sure to add a good explanation on how you found the answer because I have seen some where I didn't understand where a certain number came from.)

Respuesta :

Answer:

Wholesale: $37.50

Discount: $7.50

Explanation:

*The wholesale cost of all the bikes they sell is 30%

*Andre wants to buy a bike for $125

*If the bike is discounted by 20%

[tex]\frac{30}{100}[/tex] = [tex]\frac{x}{125}[/tex] (solve for x)

100x = 125 x 30

100x = 3750

(x =  $37.50 for the wholesale)

For the discount, we need to find 20% of 37.5

An easier way we can do is to find 10% and to multiply by 2. So, move the decimal to the left of 37.5 and we get 3.75 and multiply by 2

3.75 x 2 = 7.5 ($7.50 the discount)

*

Answer:

$37.50

$7.50

Step-by-step explanation:

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS