interval (from lowering the body to his feet taking off) lasts for 0.3 s and the mass of the player is 90 kg. Ignore air resistance. Part A Determine the force that the the player exerts on the surface when he jumps. Express your answer to one significant figure and include the appropriate units. Enter positive value if the force is upward and negative value if the force is downward.

Respuesta :

Answer:

The force applied to the surface is 9 kilo Newton.

Explanation:

While jumping on the surface the player applies the force that is equal to its weight on the surface.

The mass of the player is given as 90 kg.

Force applied by the player = weight of the player

Force applied by the player = m × g

Where m is the mass of the player and g is acceleration due to gravity

Force applied by the player = 90 × 9.8

Force applied by the player = 882 Newton

Expressing your answer to one significant figure, we get

Force applied by the player =0. 9 kilo Newton

The force applied to the surface is 0.9 kilo Newton.

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico