Based on the calculations, the future value of this investment is equal to $12,199.22.
Given the following data:
Principal = $7,100.
Time = 8 years
Interest rate = 7% = 0.07.
Mathematically, compound interest is calculated by using this formula:
[tex]A=P(1+r )^{t}[/tex]
Where:
Substituting the given parameters into the formula, we have;
A = 7100(1 + 0.07)⁸
A = 7100(1.07)⁸
A = 7100 × 1.7182
A = $12,199.22.
Read more on interest rate here: brainly.com/question/24341207
#SPJ2