A simple random sample of 50 adults was surveyed, and it was found that the mean amount of time that they spend surfing the Internet per day is 54.2 minutes, with a standard deviation of 14.0 minutes. What is the 99% confidence interval (z-score = 2.58) for the number of minutes that an adult spends surfing the Internet per day?

Respuesta :

Answer:

The correct answer is 49.1 minutes to 59.3 minutes

Step-by-step explanation:

The 99% confidence interval for the number of minutes that an adult spends surfing the Internet per day is [49.091, 59.308].

What is confidence interval?

A confidence interval (CI) is a range of estimates for an unknown parameter.

The formula for confidence interval is mean ± (standard normal variate at α level of significance)*(standard deviation)/ (√sample size)

CI = 54.2 ± 2.58 * 14/√50

CI = 54.2 ± 5.1081

CI = [49.091, 59.308]

Learn more about confidence interval here:

https://brainly.com/question/13031032

#SPJ2

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico