Respuesta :

Supposing, for the sake of illustration, that the mean is 31.2 and the std. dev. is 1.9.

This probability can be calculated by finding z-scores and their corresponding areas under the std. normal curve.  
                                                                     34 in - 31.2 in
The area under this curve to the left of z = -------------------- = 1.47 (for 34 in)
                                                                           1.9
                                                                      32 in - 31.2 in
and that to the left of 32 in   is               z = ---------------------- = 0.421
                                                                             1.9

Know how to use a table of z-scores to find these two areas?  If not, let me know and I'll go over that with you.


My TI-83 calculator provided the following result:

normalcdf(32, 34, 31.2, 1.9) = 0.267  (answer to this sample problem)

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico