The table shows the cost of renting bowling shoes. Number of Pairs of Shoes Cost 1 $2.50 2 $5.00 3 $7.50 4 $10.00 5 $12.50 What does the rate of change mean in this situation? The cost increases $10.00 for every additional pair of shoes rented. The cost increases $5.00 for every additional pair of shoes rented. The cost increases $7.50 for every additional pair of shoes rented. The cost increases $2.50 for every additional pair of shoes rented.

Respuesta :

Ivka93
The cost increases 2.5$ for every additional pair of shoes rented.

Cost of 1st pair is 2.5$, cost of 2nd pair is increased by 2.54 so 2nd pair is 5$, cost of 3rd pair is increased by 2.5$ so 3rd pair is 7.5$ and cost of 4th is also increasing by 2.5$ so cost is 10$ for 4th pair. 

Answer: The cost increases $2.50 for every additional pair of shoes rented.


Step-by-step explanation:

Given: Number of Pairs of Shoes (x): 1       2             3              4           5

                    Cost            C(x)        :       $2.50  $5.00  $7.50     $10.00  $12.50

Let C(x) be the cost function for the given situation

Thus the rate of change of the function from x=1 to x=5=[tex]\frac{C(5)-C(1)}{5-1}=\frac{\$12.50-\$2.50}{5-1}=\frac{10}{4}=\$2.50[/tex]

Similarly , we can check for every interval the rate of change in price= $2.50

Thus, we can say "The cost increases $2.50 for every additional pair of shoes rented."

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico