Step-by-step explanation:
S(t) = 3.71(1.112)^t
means simply :
in the year 2000 they had sales of 3.71 billion dollars.
and every year their sales goes up by 11.2% (the sales of the previous year is multiplied by 1.112).
so, their sales was in 2009 (t = 9)
S(9) = 3.71(1.112)⁹ = 9.645327865...
≈ 9.65 billion dollars.
(a)
in 2017 (t = 17) their sales was then
S(17) = 3.71(1.112)¹⁷ = 22.55045416...
≈ 22.55 billion dollars.
(b)
in 2024 (t = 24) their sales was then
S(24) = 3.71(1.112)²⁴ = 47.41205762...
≈ 47.41 billion dollars.