A student prepared a stock solution by dissolving 20.0 g of koh in enough water to make 150. ml of solution. she then took 15.0 ml of the stock solution and diluted it with enough water to make 65.0 ml of a final solution. what is the concentration of koh for the final solution?

Respuesta :

So first find moles of KOH
20/56 = 0.357

Find concentraion in 150ml
0.357 x 1000 / 150 = 2.38M

FInd concentration in diluted 65ml
Added Vol x concentraion / Total volume
15 x 2.38 / 65 = 0.579M

hope that helps 

The concentration of KOH for the final solution will be "0.549 M".

According to the question,

→ The moles of KOH will be:

= [tex]\frac{20}{56}[/tex]

= [tex]0.357[/tex]

→ In 150 ml, the final concentration will be:

= [tex]0.357\times \frac{1000}{150}[/tex]

= [tex]0.0238\times 100[/tex]

= [tex]2.38 \ M[/tex]

hence,

→ In diluted 65 ml, the final concentration will be:

= [tex]Added \ Volume\times \frac{Concentration}{Total \ Volume}[/tex]

By substituting the values, we get

= [tex]15\times \frac{2.38}{65}[/tex]

= [tex]0.2307\times 2.38[/tex]

= [tex]0.549 \ M[/tex]

Thus the response above is correct.

Learn more:

https://brainly.com/question/15346176

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS