Basing on the information given, we can calculate the amount of heat from the following given:
mass = 250gTemperatures = 100C and 20Cspecific heat of water = 4.2 J/gC
H=mcT
= (250g)(4.2)(80C)
= 84000 J
Thank you for your question. Please don't hesitate to ask in Brainly your queries.