Concord Corporation agrees on January 1, 2020, to lease equipment from Packers, Inc. for 3 years. The lease calls for annual lease payments of $17,000 at the beginning of each year. The lease does not transfer ownership, contain a bargain purchase option, and is not a specialized asset. In addition, the economic life of the equipment is 10 years, and the present value of the lease payments is less than 90% of the fair value of the equipment. Assume that for Packers, Inc., the lessor, the collectibility of the lease payments is probable, and the fair value and cost of the equipment is $144,000. Prepare Packers’ 2020 journal entries, assuming the company uses straight-line depreciation and no salvage value.
Date
Account Titles and Explanation
Debit
Credit
1/1/2012/31/20
1/1/2012/31/20
(To record the recognition of the revenue each period) 1/1/2012/31/20
(To record depreciation expense on the leased equipment)

Respuesta :

Lease Receivable (asset) $17,000 debit

To Lease Revenue (revenue) $17,000 credit

Write the journal entries and explain?

Date: January 1, 2020 (beginning of the lease term)

Account Titles and Explanation:

Lease Receivable (asset) $17,000

Lease Revenue (revenue) $17,000

On the first day of the lease term, Packers, Inc. would recognize a lease receivable for the first annual lease payment of $17,000 and would also recognize lease revenue for the same amount. This is because Packers, Inc. has a right to receive payment for the lease of the equipment, and the revenue is earned over the term of the lease.

Date: December 31, 2020 (end of the year)

Account Titles and Explanation:

Depreciation Expense (expense) $12,000

Accumulated Depreciation (contra-asset) $12,000

(cost of the equipment - estimated residual value) / estimated useful life of the equipment = ($144,000 - $0) / 10 years = $14,400 per year. Since the lease term is 3 years, the depreciation expense for 2020 would be $14,400 / 3 = $4,800. In this case, the fraction of the year that has passed at the end of 2020 is 11/12 (since the lease began on January 1 and ended on December 31), so the adjusted depreciation expense for 2020 would be $4,800 * (11/12) = $4,266.67. This amount would be rounded to $4,267 for simplicity.

To know more about Depreciation Expense, visit:

brainly.com/question/15024945

#SPJ4

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico