A clothing store offers customers a holiday sale of 30% off the price of x items. A customer then has an additional 15% off coupon that can be used when checking out then the function is P(x) = 0.595x
Original price = x
Sale price = 30% off:
x - 30% =
x - 0.3x =
0.7x
Further discount 15% off:
0.7x - 15% =
0.7x - 0.7x*0.15 =
0.7x - 0.105x =
0.595x
The function is:
P(x) = 0.595x
Correct choice is C
learn more about of function here
https://brainly.com/question/24786496
#SPJ4