$7,328 is the amount that qualifies as a deduction.
Keep in mind that Sonnagh sold home on June 30 but continued to pay taxes on it for an additional two months (July and August).
Therefore, 121 days (his stay of four months) / 184 days (the six-month period) [$5,250 + $430 + $3,500] = $7,382
He probably subtracts more from the state sales tax than the state income tax.
Incomplete question. Here's the full question:
Sonnagh paid the following taxes during the year:
Tax on residence (for the period from March 1 through August 31) =$5,250
State motor vehicle tax (based on the value of the personal use automobile) =$430
State sales tax =$3,500
State income tax =$3,050
Sonnagh sold personal residence on June 30 of this year under an agreement in which the real estate taxes were not prorated between the buyer and the seller. What amount qualifies as a deduction from AGI for Sonnagh? a. $9,180b. $9,130c. $7,382d. $5,382 e. None of the above
Learn more about AGI here:
https://brainly.com/question/29561824
#SPJ4