Whenever Karl Kaveman adds cooled grog into his handmade granite mug, he lowers the temperature to 3°C and expels 10.9 kJ of energy.
Granite is a typical igneous rock that is hard, coarse-grained, and predominantly composed of talc, microcline, and quartz. Limestone has been used in building from the beginning of time. It is a time-tested and durable material for construction that will outlast the buildings in which it is used.
We can that heat Q=m dT
Where m is the mass = specific heat capacity
dT = Temperature difference
Here, we've provided m=625 g =.625 kg
specific heat of granite =0.79 J/(g-K) = 0.79 KJ/(kg-k)
T₁ = 25°C
T₂ = we have to find
we have also given Q=10.9 KJ
10.9=0.625×0.79×(25-T₂)
25-T₂ = 22
T₂ = 3°C
To know more about Granite visit:
https://brainly.com/question/2175579
#SPJ4
The complete question is-
When Karl Kaveman adds chilled grog to his new granite mug, he removes 10.9 kJ of energy from the mug. If it has a mass of 625 g and was at 25 °C, what is its new temperature? Specific heat capacity of granite = 0.79 J/(g·K)