When a force F is applied on an object, in a direction parallel to the displacement d of the object, then the work W done by the force can be calculated as:
[tex]W=F\cdot d[/tex]Replace F=315N and d=2.04 to find the total amount of work done in the process:
[tex]W=(315N)(2.04m)=642.6J[/tex]Therefore, the amount of work done by the person while pushing the box over a distance of 2.04 with a force of 315N, is 642.6 Joules.