In this question, we have the following reaction occurring:
4 Na + O2 -> 2 Na2O
From this balanced reaction, we can determine the following molar ratios:
4 Na = 1 O2
4 Na = 2 Na2O
1 O2 = 2 Na2O
1. In this part, we have 16 grams of Na, now we have to find the number of moles that represents 16 grams, and we can do that by using its molar mass, 23g/mol
23g = 1 mol of Na
16g = x moles of Na
23x = 16
x = 16/23
x = 0.7 moles of Na in 16 grams
According to the molar ratio, if we have 4 moles of Na, we need 1 mol of O2, therefore if we have 0.7 moles of Na:
4 Na = 1 O2
0.7 Na = x O2
4x = 0.7
x = 0.7/4
x = 0.175 moles of O2 are required to react with 0.7 moles of Na
Now that we have the number of moles of O2, we can calculate the mass that is required to react with Na, we have to use its molar mass, 32g/mol
32g = 1 mol
x grams = 0.175 moles
x = 0.175 * 32
x = 5.6 grams of O2 will react with 16 grams of Na
Answer will be 5.6 grams of O2