Given:
Two resistors are connected in parallel.
The resistance of resistor 1 is
[tex]R1=\text{ 7.4}\Omega[/tex]
The resistance of resistor 2 is
[tex]R2\text{ = 3.9 }\Omega[/tex]
The value of the voltage source is
[tex]\Delta V_{tot}=\text{ 12 V}[/tex]
Required:
(a)The equivalent resistance of the circuit.
(b) The current in each branch of the resistor.
(c) The total current in the circuit.
Explanation:
(a) In a parallel circuit, the equivalent resistance can be calculated as
[tex]\begin{gathered} \frac{1}{R_{eq}}=\frac{1}{R1}+\frac{1}{R2} \\ =\frac{1}{7.4}+\frac{1}{3.9} \\ R_{eq}=\text{ 2.55 }\Omega \end{gathered}[/tex]
(b) In a parallel circuit, the voltage across each resistor is the same.
The current through the resistor R1 can be calculated according to Ohm's law
[tex]\begin{gathered} I_{R1}=\frac{V}{R1} \\ =\frac{12}{7.4} \\ =1.62\text{ A} \end{gathered}[/tex]
The current through the resistor R2 can be calculated as
[tex]\begin{gathered} I_{R2}=\frac{V}{R2} \\ =\frac{12}{3.9} \\ =3.08\text{ A} \end{gathered}[/tex]
(c) The total current in the circuit is the sum of the current through each branch.
Thus, the total current can be calculated as
[tex]\begin{gathered} I=I_{R1}+I_{R2} \\ =\frac{12}{7.4}+\frac{12}{3.9} \\ =\text{ 4.7 A} \end{gathered}[/tex]
Final Answer:
(