ANSWER
-4572.51 N
EXPLANATION
Given:
• The charge of one particle, q₁ = -0.0005 C
,• The charge of a second particle, q₂ = 0.0007 C
,• The distance between the charged particles, r = 0.83 m
Find:
• The force between the two charges. F
The force between two charged particles, q₁ and q₂, separated by a distance r, is given by Coulomb's Law,
[tex]F=k\cdot\frac{q_1q_2_{}}{r^2}[/tex]Where k is Coulomb's constant and has a value of approximately 9x10⁹ N*m²/C².
Replace the known values in the equation above and solve to obtain F,
[tex]F=9\times10^9\frac{N\cdot m^2}{C^2}\cdot\frac{-0.0005C\cdot0.0007C}{0.83^2m^2}\approx-4572.51N[/tex]Hence, the force between the two charges is -4572.51 N. The negative sign indicates that this force is attractive.