Given data:
The mass of cockroch is m.
The mass of disk is 5m.
The initial speed of cockroch and disk is ω=0.26 rad/s.
Considering the radius of the disk is r, then the halfway radius of the disk will be r/2.
Part (a)
The final angular velocity can be calculated as,
[tex]\begin{gathered} (I+I)\omega=(I+I)_{final}\omega^{\prime} \\ (mr^2+\frac{1}{2}5mr^2)0.26=(m(\frac{r}{2})^2+\frac{1}{2}5m(\frac{r}{2})^2)\omega^{\prime} \\ 0.91=0.875\omega^{\prime} \\ \omega^{\prime}=1.04\text{ rad/s} \end{gathered}[/tex]Thus, the final speed is 1.04 rad/s.
Part (b)
The ratio of kinetic energy can be calculated as,
[tex]\begin{gathered} \frac{K_f}{K_i}=\frac{\frac{1}{2}(I+I)_{final}\omega^2}{\frac{1}{2}(I+I)\omega^2} \\ \frac{K_f}{K_i}=\frac{\frac{1}{2}(m(\frac{r}{2})^2+\frac{1}{2}5m(\frac{r}{2})^2_{})(1.04)^2}{\frac{1}{2}(mr^2+\frac{1}{2}5mr^2)(0.26)^2} \\ \frac{K_f}{K_i}=7.42 \end{gathered}[/tex]Thus, the ratio of kinetic energy is 7.42.