The radius of cone is r = 5 in.
The height of cone is h = 12 in.
The formula for the volume of cone is,
[tex]V=\frac{\pi(r)^2h}{3}[/tex]Substitute the value in the formula to obtain the volume of cone.
[tex]\begin{gathered} V=\frac{\pi(5)^2(12)}{3} \\ =314.159 \\ \approx314 \end{gathered}[/tex]So volume of cone is 314 cubic inches.