According to Masterfoods, the company that manufactures M&M's, 12% of peanut M&M's arebrown, 15% are yellow, 12% are red, 23% are blue, 23% are orange and 15% are green.(Round your answers to 4 decimal places where possible)a. Compute the probability that a randomly selected peanut M&M is not orange,b. Compute the probability that a randomly selected peanut M&M is red or yellow,c. Compute the probability that two randomly selected peanut M&M's are both green,d. If you randomly select two peanut M&M's, compute that probability that neither of them areorangee. If you randomly select two peanut M&M's, compute that probability that at least one of them isorange

According to Masterfoods the company that manufactures MampMs 12 of peanut MampMs arebrown 15 are yellow 12 are red 23 are blue 23 are orange and 15 are greenRo class=

Respuesta :

SOLUTION:

Step 1:

In this question, we are given the following:

Step 2:

We have the following probabilities based on their colors:

[tex]\begin{gathered} 12\text{ \% ---- Brown} \\ 15\text{ \% -----Yellow} \\ 12\text{ \% -----Red} \\ 23\text{ \% -----Blue} \\ 23\text{ \% -----Orange} \\ 15\text{ \% -----Green} \\ \text{Total = 100 \%} \end{gathered}[/tex]

a) Compute the probability that the randomly selected peanut M&M is not

orange:

[tex]\begin{gathered} \text{Probability ( the randomly selected peanut M\& M is not orange)} \\ =\text{ 100\% - 23 \% = 77\% = 0.77} \end{gathered}[/tex]

Step 3:

b) Compute the probability that the randomly selected peanut M&M is red or yellow:

[tex]\begin{gathered} \text{Probability ( the randomly selected peanut M\&M is red or yellow)} \\ =\text{ 12 \% + 15\% = 27 \% = 0.27} \end{gathered}[/tex]

Step 4:

c) Compute the probability that the randomly selected peanut M&M are both green

[tex]\begin{gathered} \text{Probability( the randomly selected peanut M \& M are both gr}een\text{ )} \\ =\text{ 15 \% x 15 \% } \\ =\text{ 0. 15 x 0. 15} \\ =\text{ 0.0225 ( 4 decimal places)} \end{gathered}[/tex]

Step 5:

d) If you randomly select two peanuts M&M's, compute the probability that neither of them are orange

[tex]\begin{gathered} P\text{ ( neither of them are orange ) = ( 100 - 23 ) \% x ( 100 - 23 ) \%} \\ =\text{ 77\% x 77\%} \\ =\text{ 0.77 x 0.77} \\ =\text{ 0.5929 ( 4 decimal places)} \end{gathered}[/tex]

Step 6:

e) If you randomly select two peanut M&M's, compute that probability that at least is orange:

In this case, we would consider six different options here:

i ) Probability ( Brown & Orange )

[tex]\begin{gathered} =12\text{ \% x 23 \%} \\ =\text{ 0. 12 X 0. 23 } \\ =\text{ 0.0276} \end{gathered}[/tex]

ii ) Probability ( Yellow & Orange):

[tex]\begin{gathered} =15\text{ \% x 23 \%} \\ =\text{ 0. 15 x 0. 23 } \\ =\text{ }0.0345 \end{gathered}[/tex]

iii )Probability ( Red & Orange):

[tex]\begin{gathered} =12\text{ \% x 23\%} \\ =\text{ 0. 12 x 0. 23 } \\ =\text{ 0.0276} \end{gathered}[/tex]

iv) Probability ( Blue & Orange ):

[tex]\begin{gathered} =\text{ 23 \% x 23 \% } \\ =\text{ 0. 23 x 0. 23} \\ =\text{ 0.0529} \end{gathered}[/tex]

v) Probability ( Orange & Orange):

[tex]\begin{gathered} =23\text{ \% x 23\% } \\ =\text{ 0.23 x 0. 23} \\ =\text{ 0.0529} \end{gathered}[/tex]

vi ) Probability ( Green & Orange):

[tex]\begin{gathered} =15\text{ \% x 23\%} \\ =\text{ 0. 15 x 0. 23} \\ =\text{ 0.0345} \end{gathered}[/tex]

Now, we need to sum up the individual probabilities, we have that:

[tex]\begin{gathered} =\text{ 0.0276 + 0.0345 + 0.0276 + 0.0529 + 0.0529 + 0.0345} \\ =\text{ 0.23}00\text{ ( 4 decimal places)} \end{gathered}[/tex]

Ver imagen CrissM64577
ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico