Let the total books in the stock be = x
The percentage of books sold =25%
The number of books sold=256
We will calculate the number of books originally in the store using the relation below
[tex]\begin{gathered} \text{percentage of books sold=}\frac{Number\text{ of books sold}}{total\text{ number of books}}\times100 \\ 25=\frac{256}{x}\times100 \\ 25=\frac{25600}{x} \\ by\text{ cross multiplying we will } \\ 25x=25600 \\ \frac{25x}{25}=\frac{25600}{25} \\ x=1024\text{ books} \end{gathered}[/tex]Therefore,
The total number of books in stock originally is =1024 books