At 1.344 atm and 51.8 °C a sample of gas occupies 288.5 L. What volume does it occupy at 0.324 atm and 7.6 °C?a. 1030O b. 176O c. 49.3Od. 1.03e8Check

Respuesta :

Answer:

The volume is 1,194 L. (The closest option is 1030L).

Explanation:

The given information from the exercise is:

- Initial pressure (P1): 1.344atm

- Initial temperature (T1): 51.8°C (324.8K)

- Initial volume (V1): 288.5L

- Final pressure (P2): 0.324atm

- Final temperature (T2): 7.6°C (280.6K)

1st) We can solve this exercise using the Ideas Gases Formula, but first it is important to convert the temperature unit from °C to Kelvin:

- T1 conversion:

[tex]51.8+273=324.8K[/tex]

-T2 conversion:

[tex]7.6+273=280.6K[/tex]

2nd) Now we can replace the values of P1, T1, V1, P2 and T2 in the following formula, to calculate the final volume (V2):

[tex]\begin{gathered} \frac{P_1*V_1}{T_1}=\frac{P_2*V_2}{T_2} \\ \frac{1.344atm*288.5L}{324.8K}=\frac{0.324atm*V_2}{280.6K} \\ 1.194\frac{atm*L}{K}=0.001\frac{atm}{K}*V_2 \\ \frac{1.194\frac{atm*L}{K}}{0.001\frac{atm}{K}}=V_2 \\ 1,194L=V_2 \end{gathered}[/tex]

So, the volume is 1,194 L. (The closest option is 1030L).

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico