need help to solve. I tried to solve but I am missing a step.

Given the right angle triangle :
As shown in the figure :
The flagpole = side x
x represents the opposite side of the angle 50
The adjacent side of the angle 50 = 20 m
So, we can find x using the tan function as following :
[tex]\begin{gathered} \tan 50=\frac{opposite}{adjacent} \\ \\ \tan 50=\frac{x}{20} \\ \\ x=20\cdot\tan 50=23.835 \end{gathered}[/tex]So, the length of the flagpole = 23.835 meters
Rounding to the nearest whole meters, the lenght = 24 meters