The equation is given as
[tex]C=C_oe^{-0.8t}[/tex]here C is the remaining dosage and Co is the initial dosage.
To find the time elapses until 21 mg of the drug remains.
[tex]\begin{gathered} 21=85e^{-0.8t} \\ 0.2470588=e^{-0.8t} \end{gathered}[/tex]Take ln both sides.
[tex]\begin{gathered} ln\text{ 0.2470588=-0.8tlne} \\ -1.3981289=-0.8t \\ t=\frac{1.3981289}{0.8} \\ t=1.747hrs \end{gathered}[/tex]Hence the time elapses until 21 mg of the drug remains is 1.747 hours.