Given the information
62% get adopted
71% live at least 7 years
46% are both, adopted and live 7 years
Prob adopted or live 7 or more years = ?
since
[tex]P(A\cup B)=P(A)+P(B)-P(A\cap B)[/tex]
where
P(AuB)= Prob adopted or live 7 or more years =?
P(A)= 62% get adopted
P(B)= 71% live at least 7 years
P(AnB)=46% are both, adopted and live 7 years
[tex]P(A\cup B)=62\%+71\%-46\%[/tex][tex]P(A\cup B)=87\%[/tex]
the probability that a randomly selected puppy in the shelter will get adopted or live 7 or more years is 87%
as an exact decimal
0.87