Let individual invest P in account.
The formula for the amount is,
[tex]A=P(1+\frac{r}{100})^t[/tex]Determine the value of P for A = 10,000, r = 6.4% anf t = 5.
[tex]\begin{gathered} 10000=P(1+\frac{6.4}{100})^5 \\ 10000=P(1+0.064)^5 \\ P=\frac{10000}{1.3636664} \\ =7333.1718 \\ \approx7333.2 \end{gathered}[/tex]Thus individual invest $7333.2 in account to buy car in five years.