Given city had a a population of 23,800 in 2007 and a population of 26,700 in 2012. At t=0 is for year 2007,
We take,
Exponential growth function as:
[tex]N_0=N_0e^{kt}[/tex]At t=0
[tex]N_0=23,800[/tex]At t = 5,
[tex]N(5)=26700[/tex]Now,
[tex]\begin{gathered} \frac{26700}{23800}=\frac{23800e^{k\cdot5}}{23800} \\ \ln 1.12=\ln e^{k\cdot5} \\ \frac{\ln 1.12}{5}=\frac{k\cdot5}{5} \\ \frac{\ln 1.12}{5}=k \end{gathered}[/tex]so,
[tex]k=0.1133[/tex]and
[tex]N(t)=22300e^{0.1133t}[/tex]b). At t=15,
[tex]\begin{gathered} N(15)=23,800e^{0.1133(15)} \\ \text{ =23300}\times\text{5.}419 \\ =126273 \end{gathered}[/tex]Hence, population of the city in 2022 will be 126273.