According to the given statement 480.85 Joules energy was made unavailable for useful work as a result.
When a process begins, it is said to be irreversible if the system and its surroundings do not immediately return to their prior state.
The universe's entropy is S = 1.63 J/K.
T = 295 K is the environment's temperature.
The energy that is not usable for work is calculated using entropy and temperature as
ΔS = Q/T
1.63 J/K = Q/295K
Q = (1.63 J/K)*(295K)
Q = 480.85 J
The energy unavailable for useful work is 480.85 Joules.
To know more about Irreversible process visit:
https://brainly.com/question/17456688
#SPJ4