Given:
Mass of block = 2.4 kg
Acceleration = -0.8 m/s^2
Let's ifnd the coefficient of kinetic friction,
To find the coefficient of kinteic friction, apply the formula:
[tex]\mu=\frac{F}{N}[/tex]Where:
F is frictional force
N is the normal force.
Hence, we have:
[tex]\begin{gathered} \mu=\frac{ma}{mg} \\ \\ \mu=\frac{2.4\times(0.8)}{2.4\times10} \\ \\ \mu=\frac{1.92}{24} \\ \\ \mu=0.08 \end{gathered}[/tex]Therefore, the coefficient of friction between the block and the surface is 0.08
ANSWER:
0.08