What is the length of the section of the wire to the nearest hundredth of the a foot?

In this case, we are about to find a portion of a circumference.
We can proceed as follows (using the next formula):
Then, we have that the arc length is:
• r = 2.5 ft
,• central angle = 88 (degrees)
[tex]A_{\text{length}}=\frac{88}{360}\cdot2\cdot\pi\cdot2.5ft[/tex]And
[tex]A_{\text{length}}=3.83972435439ft[/tex]If we round this value to the nearest hundredth of one foot, we have that the arc length is equal to 3.84 ft.
In summary, we have that the arc length is equal to 3.84 ft.