ANSWER
[tex]g=2\text{ m/s}^{2}[/tex]EXPLANATION
We want to find the acceleration due to gravity on the moon.
To do this, we have to apply one of the equations of motion for a body falling freely under gravity:
[tex]v=u+gt[/tex]where u = initial velocity
v = final velocity
g = acceleration due to gravity
t = time taken
Neil Armstrong dropped the hammer, so its initial velocity is 0 m/s:
[tex]\begin{gathered} u=0\text{ m/s} \\ v=8\text{ m/s} \\ t=4\text{ s} \end{gathered}[/tex]We have to solve for g:
[tex]\begin{gathered} 8=0+g\cdot4 \\ \Rightarrow4g=8 \\ g=\frac{8}{4} \\ g=2\text{ m/s}^{2} \end{gathered}[/tex]That is the acceleration due to gravity on the moon.