[tex]\begin{gathered} t=7\text{ s},\text{ but }sound\text{ takes a half of the time to reach }thefloor\text{ of the ocean, hence t=3.5s} \\ v=1500\text{ m/s}, \\ x=\text{deep}=\text{?} \\ v=\frac{x}{t} \\ \text{Solving x} \\ vt=x \\ x=(1500\text{ m/s)(3.5s)} \\ x=5250m \\ \text{The de}ep\text{ of the ocean is 5250m} \end{gathered}[/tex]