Given:
• Total number if cards in a standard deck = 52
,• Number of 10s in a standard deck = 4
,• Number of spades in a standard deck = 13
Let's find the probability of drawing a ten or a spade.
To find the probability of drawing a ten or a spade, apply the formula:
P(ten or spade) = P(ten) + P(spade)
Where:
[tex]\begin{gathered} P(ten)=\frac{number\text{ of 10s}}{total\text{ number of cards}}=\frac{4}{52}=\frac{1}{13} \\ \\ P(spade)=\frac{number\text{ of spades}}{total\text{ number of cards}}=\frac{13}{52}=\frac{1}{4} \end{gathered}[/tex]Thus, we have:
[tex][/tex]