20.0M
Given the following parameters;
Moles of solute = 0.5moles
Volume of the solvent = 25mL = 0.025L
Required parameter
Molarity of the resulting solution
The formula for calculating the molarity of the solution is expressed as:
[tex]M=\frac{n}{v}[/tex]n is the moles of solute
v is the volume of solvent
Substitute the given parameters into the formula to have:
[tex]\begin{gathered} M=\frac{0.5\text{moles}}{0.025L} \\ M=20.0M \end{gathered}[/tex]Therefore the molarity of the resulting solution is 20.0M