Given data:
The mass of sample is m=800 g.
The halft life of sample is T=4 hrs.
The time at which mass is required is t=24 hr.
The formula to calculate the mass left in a radioactive decay is given by,
[tex]m(t)=m(\frac{1}{2})^{\frac{t}{T}}[/tex]Here, m(t) is the mass at t=24 hrs.
Substitute the given values in above equation,
[tex]\begin{gathered} m(24)=(800)(\frac{1}{2})^{\frac{24}{4}} \\ m(24)=12.5\text{ gram} \end{gathered}[/tex]Thus, the mass of radioactive isotoper after 24 hrs is 12.5 gram.