Considering the demand function [tex]p = 100 (1.5^{-q})[/tex] at a price of $71, the quantity demanded will be 0.85
Demand is the desire and financial capacity of consumers to purchase a good or service at a particular price and moment. The equilibrium price and quantity will be determined by the supply and demand curves. A demand function is described by the equation p=f(x), p = f (x), where p represents the unit price and x represents the quantity in question. A demand function is typically characterized as a decreasing function of x, meaning that it gets smaller as x grows.
The function of demand
[tex]p = 100 (1.5^{-q})[/tex]
Price (P) = 71
[tex]71 = 100(1.5)^{-q}[/tex]
[tex](1.5)^{-q} = \frac{71}{100}[/tex]
Taking both sides of the logarithm:
[tex]Log (1.5)^{-q} = Log (\frac{71}{100})[/tex]
-q * log (1.5) = log (71 / 100)
q = [-log(71/100) / log(1.5)] = 0.85
Therefore, quantity demanded = 0.85
To know more about Demand, refer to this link:
https://brainly.com/question/28098072
#SPJ4