the average price of apples is $5.99/lb with the standard deviation of $2.99. suppose the price of apples follows the normal probability distribution. what is the z-score of apple price of $7.99/lb?

Respuesta :

The z-score of apple price of $7.99/lb is 0.66

What is probability?

Probability is a measure of the possibility of an event occurring.

The likelihood could range from 0 to 1, where 0 indicates an impossibility and 1 indicates a certainty.

Every event in a sample space has an overall probability of one.

The probability that the apple price is less than or equal to $7.99 / lb can be calculated using the normal distribution method

                                   P(x ≤ 5.99)

The standard form of the given random sample can be found using the formula,

                               Z = (X - μ) / σ

where Z is the standard score

          X is the random sample

          μ is the mean

          σ is the standard deviation.

For x =7.99,

                  Z = (7.99 - 5.99) / 2.99

                      = 2 / 2.99

                  Z  = 0.66

Therefore, by standardizing the random sample, we get

              P(x ≤ 5.99) = P( z ≤ 0.66)

By using the z-table, we get the value of z

            P(z ≤ 0.66) = 0.7454

To know more about probability please visit:

brainly.com/question/16722133

#SPJ4

ACCESS MORE
EDU ACCESS
Universidad de Mexico