Given data
*The given speed is v = 12 m/s
*The given distance is s = 25 m
The expression for the time interval that is required to travel a distance is given as
[tex]t=\frac{s}{v}[/tex]Substitute the values in the above expression as
[tex]\begin{gathered} t=\frac{25}{12} \\ =2.08\text{ s} \end{gathered}[/tex]Hence, the time interval that is required to travel a distance is t = 2.08 s