EXPLANATION:
We are given the gross annual income of Mr Reed as $55,690.
Gross income means no deductions have been made yet. The amount is still untouched as it were.
Mr Reed is paid weekly, therefore, his weekly gross income would be;
[tex]\begin{gathered} 52\text{ }weeks\text{ }in\text{ }a\text{ }year: \\ Hence; \\ Gross\text{ }annual\text{ }income=55690 \\ Gross\text{ }Weekly\text{ }income=\frac{55690}{52} \\ Gross\text{ }weekly\text{ }income=1070.96 \end{gathered}[/tex]If his gross annual income is given as shown above and the deduction for 403(b) retirement plan is 9%, then take note of the following;
[tex]\begin{gathered} Employee\text{ }Contribution=9\% \\ Employer\text{ }Contribution=2\% \\ Total\text{ }contribution\text{/}deduction=11\% \end{gathered}[/tex]From the information above we can determine how much is deposited
into Mr Reed's 403(b) account each pay day, that is every week.
[tex]\begin{gathered} Gross\text{ }weekly\text{ }income: \\ Gross=1070.96 \\ Net=1070.96-(1070.96\times11\%) \end{gathered}[/tex][tex]Net=1070.96-(1070.96\times0.11)[/tex][tex]Net=1070.96-117.8056[/tex][tex]Net=953.1544[/tex]The amount deducted from his salary each pay day is the percentage of his weekly paycheck and that is $117.8056.
We now round this amount to the nearest hundredths and we'll have;
ANSWER:
[tex]\begin{gathered} Deposit\text{ }into\text{ }403(b): \\ Amount=117.81 \end{gathered}[/tex]