An 11-ft ladder leans against the side of a house. The bottom of the ladder is 6 ft from the side of the house. How high is the top of the ladder from the groundIf necessary, round your answer to the nearest tenth.11

Scesz, this is the solution to the problem:
For finding the height where the top of the ladder is, we will use the Pythagorean Theorem, this way:
Hypotenuse = 11 ft
Leg 1 = 6 ft
Leg 2 = x
Therefore,
x² = 11² - 6²
x² = 121 - 36
x² = 85
Square root at both sides:
√x² = √85
x = 9.22
x = 9.2 (Rounding to the nearest tenth)
The top of the ladder will be 9.2 ft from the ground.