Given data:
The given initial velocity is v=200 ft/s.
The given acceleration is a=100 ft/s^2.
The expression for distance traveled by the body is,
[tex]d=vt+\frac{1}{2}at^2[/tex]Substitute the given values in the above expression.
[tex]\begin{gathered} d=(200)(t)+\frac{1}{2}(100)t^2 \\ =200t+50t^2 \end{gathered}[/tex]Thus, the expression for the distance covered at any time t is d=200t+50t^2.